Skip Navigation

J-1 Categories

The J-1 Exchange Visitor visa status has many different categories below you will find the most commonly used Exchange Visitor Categories at JHU as well as a brief description and if applicable common appointment titles that use each category.  You can easily find your Exchange Visitor Category by referring to section 4 on your DS-2019 document.

J-1 Student Bachelors

J-1 Short-Term Scholar

J-1 Student Masters

J-1 Research Scholar

J-1 Student Doctorate

J-1 Professor

 

 

J-1 Student Bachelors

A student admitted to a full-time degree-seeking bachelors level program.  A substantial portion (more than 50 percent) of the student’s funding for tuition, fees and living expenses must come from a source of funding other than personal or family funds.

Examples of Qualifying funding sources:

  • A scholarship from the student’s home government
  • Funding from the U.S. government (Fulbright, LASPAU, AMIDEAST, etc.)
  • Funding from a third-party scholarship (i.e. The World Bank)
  • Funding from Johns Hopkins University (i.e. departmental funding, university scholarship, etc.)
  • May become subject to the 2 Year Home Residency Requirement
     

Return to Top

 

J-1 Student Masters

A student admitted to a full-time degree-seeking masters program.  A substantial portion (more than 50 percent) of the student’s funding for tuition, fees and living expenses must come from a source of funding other than personal or family funds.

Examples of Qualifying funding sources:

  • A scholarship from the student’s home government
  • Funding from the U.S. government (Fulbright, LASPAU, AMIDEAST, etc.)
  • Funding from a third-party scholarship (i.e. The World Bank)
  • Funding from Johns Hopkins University (i.e. departmental funding, university scholarship, etc.)
  • May become subject to the 2 Year Home Residency Requirement
     

Return to Top

 

J-1 Student Doctorate

A student admitted to a full-time degree-seeking doctoral level program.  A substantial portion (more than 50 percent) of the student’s funding for tuition, fees and living expenses must come from a source of funding other than personal or family funds.

Examples of Qualifying funding sources:

  • A scholarship from the student’s home government
  • Funding from the U.S. government (Fulbright, LASPAU, AMIDEAST, etc.)
  • Funding from a third-party scholarship (i.e. The World Bank)
  • Funding from Johns Hopkins University (i.e. departmental funding, university scholarship, etc.)
  • May become subject to the 2 Year Home Residency Requirement
     

Return to Top

 

J-1 Research Scholar

A research scholar is an individual primarily conducting research, observing, or consulting in connection with a research project. The research scholar may also teach or lecture, unless disallowed by the OIS.

  • Requires a minimum of a Bachelor’s Degree 
  • A minimum stay of three weeks is required
  • a maximum stay of five years is allowed.
  • No tenure-track faculty or staff positions are permitted within the J-1 Research Scholar category.
  • Will become subject to the 24 Month Bar on Repeat Participation upon the conclusion of the program
  • May become subject to the 2 Year Home Residency Requirement
     

Return to Top

 

J-1 Professor

A professor is an individual primarily teaching, lecturing, observing, or consulting. A professor may also conduct research, unless disallowed by the OIS.

  • Requires a minimum of a Bachelor’s Degree 
  • A minimum stay of three weeks is required
  • a maximum stay of five years is allowed.
  • No tenure-track faculty or staff positions are permitted within the J-1 Research Scholar category.
  • Will become subject to the 24 Month Bar on Repeat Participation upon the conclusion of the program
  • May become subject to the 2 Year Home Residency Requirement
     

Return to Top

 

J-1 Short-Term Scholar

A short-term scholar is an individual coming to the US for a period of up to six months to lecture, observe, consult, and participate in seminars, workshops, conferences, study tours, professional meetings, or similar types of educational and professional activities. (NOTE: no extensions beyond six months are permitted under any circumstances)

  • Requires a minimum of a Bachelor’s Degree
  • No minimum stay is required
  • A maximum allowed stay of six months (NOTE: no extensions beyond six months are permitted under any circumstances)
  • May become subject to the 2 Year Home Residency Requirement
  • Will NOT become subject to the 24 Month Bar on Repeat Participation upon the conclusion of the program

Requests to repeat participation as a short-term scholar will be reviewed on a case-by-case basis by the OIS and can only be considered if the scholar is returning to complete a different research objective than that of the initial period of J-1 short-term scholar status.  A minimum of at least 6 months between periods
of J-1 short-term scholar status will be required. 

Return to Top

 

If you have questions about J-1 Exchange Visitor status, please contact the OIS at j1-scholars@jhmi.edu.