Skip Navigation

Sponsoring Dependent Family Members for H4 Status

Form I-539 is ONLY to be completed by Dependents of the H-1B visa applicant who are adjusting from another visa status in the United States to H-4 dependent status or by Dependents already in H-4 status who must extend their H-4 status based on the H-1B's extension application.

Form I-539 should be completed and signed by the H-4 applicant, NOT the H-1B applicant.

If more than one Dependent of the H-1B applicant is applying for or extending H-4 status, the eldest H-4 dependent applicant (normally, the spouse of the H-1B applicant) should complete and sign the application and the additional dependents should be listed on Supplement-1.

If all Dependents applying for H-4 status are minors (under the age of 18 years), the H-1B applicant should sign the I-539 in Part 5 AND Part 7, Signature of person preparing form, if other than above, indicating “Parent of Minor” in the section entitled Firm Name and Address.

Dependent children who are married or are 21 years of age and older are NOT eligible for H-4 dependent status.

The fee for Form I-539 is $370, regardless of the number of applicants. The fee must be paid by check made payable to U.S. Department of Homeland Security.

Form I-539 MUST BE COMPLETED ONLINE. After the form has been completed, it should be printed, signed as directed above and delivered to the OIS with the H-1B Applicant’s documents. DO NOT PRINT THE FORM AND COMPLETE BY HAND.

Dependent Checklist

I-539, fee and documents should be sent to:
Attention OIS: H4 Application Materials
1620 McElderry Street
Reed Hall, Suite 405
Baltimore, MD 21205
667-208-7012