Skip Navigation
To Initiate an O-1 application, please submit the following documents to the OIS:

O-1 Sponsorship Request Form* 
Curriculum Vitae of the applicant
Passport ID page for the foreign national

* The O-1 Sponsorship Request Form will be provided to the sponsoring Department after the OIS has determined the candidate and position offered are eligible for O-1 consideration.

The abovementioned items should be delivered via e-mail [as a single attachment] to O1-Employment@jhmi.edu

Upon approval, the OIS will introduce the hiring department and the applicant to outside counsel via e-mail, and the Department will initiate the Export Control Certification process. 

If the applicant is subject to the two year home residency requirement [212(e)], he/she cannot change status to O-1 from within the U.S. The O-1 petition will seek permission for him/her to apply for an O-1 visa stamp at a US consulate abroad through consular notification.

If you have any questions or need additional information, please e-mail O1-Employment@jhmi.edu .

Extensions of O-1 Status

The OIS will notify the O-1 employee and the sponsoring department of the impending expiration of O-1 status approximately four months prior to the expiration date, and provide instructions for extending O-1 status. Questions about the O-1 extension process can be directed to O1-Employment@jhmi.edu .

Updated April 2018